Laser Ionization of Biologically Active Substances Using Zeolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TATSUYA Fujino  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20360638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザーイオン化法 / 酸化物固体表面 / ナノ微粒子 / 半導体 / 血清 / 固体酸化物表面 / 脂肪酸 / MALDI法 / ゼオライト / 生理活性物質 / レーザーイオン化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolites are crystalline aluminosilicates with nanometer-order cages. Zeolites have high catalytic activity due to the charge imbalance at the Si-O-Al bridging sites, and those sites are compensated typically by such cations as H+ and Na+. Hydroxyl (OH) groups having Brönsted acidity exist in H+-exchanged zeolite. It is well known that the Brönsted acid site is responsible for the various catalytic activities of zeolite. In our recent research, we discovered that zeolite was also applicable to mass spectrometric studies. We have developed a “zeolite matrix,” which is a complex of organic MALDI matrix and zeolite. We succeeded in observing large ion peaks of analyte. In addition, we found that zeolite matrix is applicable to biologically active substances, which cannot be detected by conventional MALDI. We are fully convinced that the zeolite matrix can further improve the applicability of MALDI-MS.