Hidden electronic excited state of enhanced green fluorescent protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Haruko  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (00313396)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチプレックス二光子吸収分光法 / HBDI / eGFP / 電子励起S2状態 / 高振動励起S1状態 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 二光子蛍光メカニズム / 発色団モデル化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence imaging by two-photon excitation has attracted attention as a new imaging technique. However, fluorescence mechanism of two-photon excited fluorescent proteins is completely unknown. We measured two-photon absorption spectra of enhanced GFP (eGFP), which is the most important marker, and its model chromophore, HBDI, in various solvents by a multiplex two-photon absorption spectroscopy to clarify the fluorescence mechanism. The results indicate that the existence of a "hidden" excited state in the vicinity of the lowest excited singlet state of eGFP. We conclude that this is the origin of the discrepancy between the one-photon and two-photon excitation spectra of eGFP, which is well known in the field of biology.