Theoretical study on new science by X-ray free-electron laser (XFEL)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Waseda University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yutaka  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60454063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線自由電子レーザー / 内殻励起 / 内殻イオン化 / 密度汎関数理論 / 多光子過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically explored potential of XFEL that enables us to investigate real-time observation of chemical reactions, single molecular structure analysis and novel physical properties. Information about core excitations and ionizations, which inevitably and uniquely occur for XFEL experiments, is important for future XFEL experiments. Therefore, density functional theory with orbital-specific exchange-correlation functionals was applied to core excitations and ionizations for small molecules. The density functional calculations assure that we are almost prepared to investigate different target such as dye-sensitizers used for solar cells. Based on theoretical calculations, we also proposed a new scheme to measure pulse width of XFEL using aniline.