Multinuclear Dynamic NMR of Diffusion and Transport of Popypeptides by Membrane Thermal Fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Emiko  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00160705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKI KENZO  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50714945)
TAKECHI YUKI (HARAYA YUKI)  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30634604)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生物物理 / 界面・表面物性 / 超精密解析 / NMR / 膜輸送 / 膜透過
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular dynamics in membrane inside and outside was quantified by multinuclear, dynamic NMR in situ, in relation to the thermal fluctuation of membranes. First, the lipid membrane dynamics was successfully characterized in cell sized vesicles (CSVs) of 10-20 μm-diameters by using solution-state NMR. The dynamic structure of CSVs was found to be different from nano-sized vesicles of ~100 nm-diameters frequently used. The contribution of membrane fluctuation to molecular transport was also quantified in the presence of various amounts of cholesterol in the membrane.
The peptide permeation to living cell inside was also observed by real-time in-cell NMR in situ and analyzed by first-order kinetics. Such kinetic approach was also applicable to time-resolved studies of biochemical reactions in peptides such as peptide bond cleavage in human-lens crystallin fragment in situ.