Development of a carbon nanotube molecular beam source and the gas phase spectroscopy and reaction dynamics of the nanotubes using the beam source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
KATAYANAGI Hideki  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (00399312)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUKE Koichiro  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (50190682)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 化学物理 / 原子・分子分光 / ナノ材料 / 反応動力学 / 太陽電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to develop a carbon nanotube (CNT) molecular beam source to perform gas phase spectroscopy of CNT. Comprehensive understanding of charge transfer reactions which involve CNT both in the gas phase in the condensed phase is also aimed.
After pilot studies to clarify conditions necessary for designing the beam source, a vacuum chamber for the gas phase spectroscopy of CNT was designed and built. Although experimental results of the gas phase spectroscopy have not been obtained yet, the basic apparatus for the gas phase spectroscopy were ready. Moreover, CNT catalytic counter electrodes for dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSC) were prepared and DSSC cells were fabricated using the electrodes. Energy conversion efficiencies of the cells were obtained. The results were discussed in relation to the characteristics of the CNT. Advancing the gas phase spectroscopy of CNT from now on will enable us to elucidate the charge transfer reactions in both phases.