Development of Multi-Response Molecular Materials with Thermal, Photophysical, and Electronic Responses Aimed for the Construction of Organic Devises for the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shunji  弘前大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10213042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機合成化学 / 有機酸化還元系 / 電気化学 / 液晶相転移 / 光応答機能 / 合成化学 / 酸化還元系 / 相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we have explored the development of multi-response molecular materials with thermal, photophysical, and electronic responses by the design concept of the addition of functionalities contributed to the thermal phase transition behavior and the fluorescence property into the multi-step organic redox systems with high-redox stability. Preparation of the multi-response molecular materials will establish the molecular control system which is operated by the external multiple stimuli (inputs). By this research we have tried to create the molecular control system with thermal, photophysical, and electronic responses aimed for the construction of organic devises for the next generation.