Synthesis of Reactive Metal Complexes Bearing New Tripodal Ligand and Their Application to the Activation of Small Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Nobuhiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80304731)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三脚型四座配位子 / 遷移金属錯体 / チオエーテル配位子 / シリル配位子 / リン配位子 / 酸化反応 / ヒドロシリル化反応 / ホスフィン配位子 / 白金錯体 / ヒドロシリル化 / ルテニウム錯体 / パラジウム錯体 / 11族金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized dimethylpalladium complex, group 11 metal complexes and dichlororuthenium complex bearing a new tripodal tetradentate phosphine ligand, P[C6H4-2-S(i-Pr)]3 (1). Palladium and platinum complexes bearing a new tripodal tetradentate silyl ligand, -Si(C6H4-2-SR)3 (2), were also synthesized. Their structures and reactivities were elucidated and catalytic reactions of PhCH2CH2OH with HSiEt3 using [Ag2(1)2]2(ClO4) or [Au2(1)2]2(OTf), catalytic oxidation of and catalytic hydrosilylation of 4-phenyl-1-butene with HSi(OEt)3 using [PtCl(2)] were found.