Synthesis and properties of multi-dimensional pi-conjugated compounds composed of highly integrated heteroaromatics such as carbazole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yosuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (60261864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shin-ichiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (70586792)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複素環 / カルバゾール / チオフェン / 光物性 / π共役 / ドナー / シクロファン / ホスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbazole dimers and trimers were systematically synthesized, and the structure-property relationships, namely the effects of connecting positions and spacers on the properties were disclosed. Various oligomers composed of carbazole and thiophene were also systematically synthesized, and the effects of connecting positions and numbers of aromatics on the properties were elucidated.
Acyclic host compounds (molecular receptors) possessing ethynylcarbazole moieties at 1,8-positions of carbazole were systematically synthesized, and the complexation behavior with some acceptors was investigated. Conjugated macrocycles composed of carbazole and triazole moieties were successfully synthesized by click reactions, and their self-association and complexation with anions such as iodide ion were clarified.