Exploring new solid-state photochromism of spiropyranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Keiichiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50114426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Jun  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00313172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / スピロピラン / スピロオキサジン / クロメン / 固相光反応 / 光異性化 / 光異性化反応 / 拡散反射スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spiropyrans and spirooxazines have long been believed to photochromic only in solutions and in polymers, and non-photochromic in the solid state. We have shown that chromenes as well as spiropyrans and spirooxazines are generally photochromic even in the solid state and that their photoreactivity increases greatly as the temperature is lowered. In the solid-state photochromism of chromenes, in addition to stable planar merocyanine forms, unstable colored species, which are tentatively assigned to the non-planar cisoid-cisoid form, were observed.