Evaluation of intermolecular interaction within artificial receptors showing highly shape-selective guest encapslation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Hajime  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80304393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子認識 / ポルフィリン人工レセプタ ー / 基質特異性 / 分子間相互作用 / ポルフィリン人工レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized artificial receptors which have a cavity formed from a calixarene and a metal porphyrin. We examined their guest binding behavior by means of variable-temperature proton NMR spectroscopy and UV-Vis spectroscopy. We have found that our synthetic receptors distinguish the slight structural differences in their guests due to stabilized H2O molecules in their cavities. Their complex structures were determined by assistance of our developed chemical shift calculation program. CH-π interaction have played a major role in the complexation.