Syntheses of multi-state molecular switch and capsule in response to external stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yuji  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80250801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機化学 / 構造有機化学 / 超分子化学 / 分子スイッチ / ロタキサン / 化学 / 超分子 / 分子認識 / 分子応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular shuttles that operate using various stimuli, such as light etc, have attracted much attention because such switching systems might aid the development of molecular devices and molecular sensors of chemicals and so on. In this study, we accomplished a synthesis of five-state molecular switches (rotaxane and rotaxane system), which have multi components connected by mechanical bonds each other. The one component in the rotaxane reversibly underwent acid-base dependent switch from binding at original position to the other site of rotaxane.