Development of triplet-sensitizing reverse micelles that promote highly-efficient upconversion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaki  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30313935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Hidemi  静岡大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20201072)
SENGOKU Tetsuya  静岡大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70451680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアントラセン / ルテニウム錯体 / 逆ミセル / アップコンバージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upconversion experiments using reverse micelle systems, which were constructed by self-assembly of amphiphilic molecule consisting of lipophilic anthracene and ruthenium complex units, have been performed. When a toluene solution of the amphiphilic sensitizer was exposed by laser irradiation in the presence of 9,10-diphenylanthracene (DPA), prominent evolution of upconversion luminescence from excited DPA could be detected, demonstrating that the amphiphilic molecule works as a triplet sensitizer that promotes efficient upconversion processes.