Mesoionic liquids for Lithium Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRASHITA Tsunehisa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメソイオン / 溶媒 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesoionic 1,3-dialkyltetrazolium-5-olates are heteroaromatic compounds consisting of 1,2,3,4-tetrazole-ring system. The ring is positively charged, balanced by the negative charge on the exocyclic oxygen atom. Tetrazolium-5-olates with lower alkyl chains are found to be liquid at room temperature, some of which are considered to be new candidates for electrolyte. A variety of side chains were successfully introduced to the 1- and 3-positions on tetrazolium-5-olates and their electrochemical properties were examined.