Development of Persistent Triplet Diarylcarbenes by using Halogen Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI KATSUYUKI  三重大学, 社会連携研究センター, 准教授 (80208793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords三重項カルベン / ジアゾ化合物 / ハロゲン基 / 立体保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three diaryldiazomethanes having halogen groups, which are inert to a triplet carbene, as steric protectors were synthesized, and the corresponding triplet diarylcarbenes were generated by photolysis of them and were characterized. Diphenylcarbene having four iodine groups at the ortho positions is observed up to 200 K in 2MTHF and has 18.4 minutes of half-life in degassed benzene at room temperature. Diphenylcarbene having two iodine groups and a trifluoromethyl group at the ortho positions is observed up to 100 K in 2MHF and has 40 ms of half-life in the benzene solution. (Triazol-5-yl)(phenyl)carbene having two 2,6-difluorophenyl groups at the 1,4-positions of the triazole ring is stable to 220 K in 2MTHF and is estimated to be a persistent triplet carbene as same as the tetraiodo-diphenylcarbene.