Versatile Synthesis of Three Dimensionally Extended pi-Electron Systems Using Partially Functionalized Derivatives of Tetrathienylmethane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KOUZOU  専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40311766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオリゴチオフェン / デンドリマー / 拡張パイ電子系化合物 / 三次元拡張パイ電子系 / 合成有機化学 / 構造有機化学 / 拡張π電子系化合物 / 材料科学 / 有機合成化学 / 機能性有機分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the synthetic route to the various three dimensionally (3D) extended pi-electron systems using tetra(2-thienyl)methane (1) framework, mono-, di-, and tri-bromo derivatives of 1 have been synthesized and isolated. These three partially brominated derivatives of 1 were isolated in gram scale which were enough amount as the starting materials for the new 3D-extended pi-electron systems. For instance, the dendritic molecule was synthesized in which four tetra(2-thienyl)methane moiety were incorporated into the central tetra(2-thienyl)methane framework.