Structure Control of Open-chain Oligopyrroles Leading to Chirality-related Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Setsune Jun-ichiro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10117997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsらせん不斉 / オリゴピロール / ヘリケート / パラジウム錯体 / 複核錯体 / らせん構造 / ピロール / キラリティー / ヘリシティー / ポルフィリノイド / へリシティー / 不斉転写 / 酸化還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work aimed at creating new oligopyrrole helicates with high helical sense bias leading to chirality-related functions. The hexapyrrole-α,ω-dialdehyde was synthesized and easily converted into the dipalladium helicates of hexapyrrole-α,ω-diimines by using optically active amines. These helicates can take a couple of conformations, but the α,ω-diimine derived from (R)-1-cyclohexylethylamine induced P-helical closed C2 form in 85% diastereoselectivity. An appropriate choice of the substitution pattern in the 2,2’-bipyrrole unit resulted in full bias of P-helical sense. Introduction of 1,3- and 1,4-phenylene spacer into the 2,2’-bipyrrole unit also caused more than 95% diastereoselectivity of the one-handed helicate by using a variety of optically active amines. The one-handed hexapyrrole helicate underwent reversible one-electron redox at less positive potentials accompanied by the drastic changes of the strong CD signals at 600 - 800 nm.