Synthesis of new type photo-induced materials using sigma-conjugated polysilanes as an electron donor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NANJO Masato  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50302352)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリシラン / デンドリマー / フラーレン / 光起電力材料 / 紫外可視吸収スペクトル / 蛍光スペクトル / ペリレン誘導体 / 光起電力 / 紫外吸収スペクトル / 溶解性 / ドナー・アクセプター系 / 発光スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polysilanes have attracted much attention as the electronic properties arising from σ-conjugation along the Si-Si backbone. Despite some reports on a physical mixing polysilanes with fullerene, C60-grafted linear type polysilanes or C60-subtituted highly branched polysilanes, polysilane dendrimers, had never been synthesized and well characterized. In this study, synthesis of the linear-type polysilanes and branched-type polysilane dendrimers containing C60 by covalent bonding were successful. Characterization and electronic spectra (UV-vis and emission) for the resulting C60-grafted polysilanes and fulleropolysilane dendrimers were also investigated. Especially diminished fluorescence spectra for C60-grafted polysilanes under the condition of 310 nm excite wavelength was observed, suggesting that the light emitted charge transfer took place from sigma-conjugated Si-Si backbone to the fullerene.