Photochemical conversion of small aromatic chromophores into polycyclic frameworks
Project/Area Number |
24550054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Hideki 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30204043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAJI Minoru 群馬大学, 大学院理工学研究府, 准教授 (20220361)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光反応 / 光環化 / 光付加 / 多環状化合物 / 芳香族化合物 / シクロファン / ベンゼンダイマー / フェナセン / フロー反応 / 有機物半導体 / 合成化学 / 光物性 / アザシクロファン / 置換基効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photochemical conversion of small aromatic chromophores, e.g. benzene, naphthalene, phenanthrene, etc., into polycyclic frameworks have been investigated. (1) For the photoreaction of azacyclophanes incorporating two benzene chromophores, benzene photodimerization took place to afford various polycyclic skeletons. Depending on the substituents on the benzene rings, we have observed formation of p,p'-dibenzene, octahedrane, and cage diene benzene dimers. Relative energies of the benzene dimer were evaluated by theoretical calculation to have insight into the substituent effects. (2) Diarylethenes, incorporating benzene, naphthalene, or phenanthrene chromophores, were converted into polycyclic aromatic frameworks, namely phenacenes in which the benzene rings were fused in a zigzag array. By applying a continuous flow photoreaction technique, various phenacenes were successfully synthesized with high chemical yield.