Dynamically solvent-induced chemical reactions in condensed phase : A joint study of theory and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMITSU Yasuhiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50432969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHGA Yasushi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60252508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords溶媒効果 / 反応速度理論 / 分子動力学法 / 非平衡状態 / 量子化学計算 / 有機固体 / 光物性 / 動的溶媒効果 / 分子動力学 / Kramers理論 / Fokker-Planck方程式 / 分子軌道法 / 有機固体光物性 / 有機光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The essential role of solute-solvent interactions in chemical reaction rate was jointly studied by computational and experimental approaches. Under the breakdown of thermodynamic equilibrium, the isomerization reaction rates of azobenzenes were computationally analyzed by molecular dynamics simulations which qualitatively reproduced the reaction rate retardness (Krameres turnover) caused by enhanced solvent viscosity under high pressure. Alternatively, the experimental analysis of the isomerization reaction rates of 1-benzopyrans (chromenes) elucidated the microscopic environment of solute-solvent interactions at molecular revel.