Catalytic asymmetric synthesis of chiral oxa-heterohelicenes based on dynamic kinetic resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Ryo  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70243889)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAHORI Tatsushi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 特任助教 (90433515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘテロヘリセン / ラセン不斉 / 複素芳香族化合物 / π共役系化合物 / 環化芳香族化 / パラジウム触媒 / 酸素酸化 / 環化異性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicenes and heterohelicenes are well-known as helically twisted compounds like a pattern of snail. Thus, helicenes are chiral and the development of catalytic asymmetric synthesis of their right-handed and left-handed isomers is a very important subject in the research field of organic synthetic chemistry and materials science. Against to this background, we have tried to develop unprecedented catalytic asymmetric synthesis of novel heterohelicenes in the present study. In consequent, we found some new "domino" cyclization reactions, in which multiple bonds are formed one after another in one pot literally like "dominoes". These results should be very promising to provide new methods for the synthesis of a variety of heterohelicenes, which are otherwise difficult to synthesize.