Studies on the generation and application of hexa-coordinated chalcogenonium salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Soichi  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90280908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルコゲノニウム塩 / テルロニウム塩 / セレノニウム塩 / 6配位 / 八面体構造 / DFT計算 / X線結晶構造解析 / 高配位化合物 / 6配位化合物 / カルコゲン元素 / 八面体 / AIM / 分子内配位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded the synthesis, isolation, and structure ditermination of chalcogenonium (telluronium and selenonium) salts bearing three ppy ligans. These structure have a hexa-coordinated and a distorted octahedral structure with only facial configuration. These properties of compounds were estimated by DFT calculation. We found that the orbital of lone electron pair locate on central chelcogen atoms. These results indecate that these compounds are new species which have [14-Ch-6]+(Ch = Se, Te). Furthermore, in order to estimate the bond properties between chalcogen atoms and nitrogens, these compounds were calculated by AIM (Atoms in Molecule) alalysis. The Ch-N moieties were characterized by the week bonds.