Synthetic Studies of Cyclic Depsipeptide, Grassypeptolides from Marine Cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yutaka  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (20267652)
Research Collaborator MIYAKOSHI Asami
AKATSUKA Kota
KOBAYASHI Kazuya
SAITO Tatsuki
ISHIDA Kyoka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合成有機化学 / 天然物化学 / 天然物合成 / フェイズタグ法 / 迅速合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grassypeptolides are cytotoxic cyclic depsipeptides isolated from marine cyanobacteria. A synthesis of a southern tetrapeptide fragment towards the total synthesis of grassypeptolides has been achieved using a new hydrophobic thiol protecting group, 4,4'-bis(dococyloxy)trityl group (HTrt). The synthetic HTrt protected intermediates were easily isolated by precipitation with polar solvent such as acetonitrile. The target tetrapeptide was obtained in 63 % overall yield and high purity from Fmoc-Cys(HTr)-OAll (6 steps) without column chromatographic purification.