A variety of glycolipids in green photosynthetic bacteria: cyclopropane-ring formation in the acyl groups of glycolipids is crucial for acid and thermal resistance of antenna systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Tadashi  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (90343665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖脂質 / 脂肪酸 / 光合成 / クロロフィル / 精密計測 / 光合成細菌 / 脂質 / 生体分子 / カロテノイド / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Green photosynthetic bacteria have unique antenna systems called chlorosomes. A themophilic bacterium Chlorobaculum tepidum strain biosynthesized MGDG and RGDG possessing a methylene-bridged palmitoleyl group characterized by a cis-substituted cyclopropane ring. The formation of the cyclopropane ring was chemically inhibited. The ring-formation represented direct and post-synthetic modifications of chlorosome membrane properties and was tolerant of acidic environments.
The glycolipids in various green bacteria were investigated. Dependence of the molecular structures including the chain-length of their acyl groups upon bacterial cultivation temperatures was clearly observed. The organisms with their optimal temperatures of 30, 45, and 55 ℃ dominantly accumulated glycolipids with the acyl chains in the range of C15-C16, C16-C17, and C18-C20, respectively. Based on the detailed of glycolipids, a survival strategy of green bacteria grown in the wide range of temperatures is proposed.