Project/Area Number |
24550066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 合成有機化学 / π共役系分子 / ゼスレン / 1,2-ジヒドロアセナフセン / アセナフチン / ベンザイン / 有機半導体 / 1,8-ナフタル酸無水物 / パイ共役系 / 二量化 / 1、2ージヒドロアセナフチレン / 1、8ーナフタル酸無水物 / 1,8-ナフタル酸無水物 / 二価アニオン / ビススルホン / アルキン形成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of efficiently scalable synthesis of a zethrene skeleton was conducted in this research: derivatives of readily commercially available 1,8-naphthalic anhydride, and 1,2-dihydroacenaphthylene that are composed of 12 carbons, were employed to dimerize for construction of the target 24 carbon-structured moiety. The novel derivatives from 1,8-naphthalic anhydride, and 1,2-dihydroacenaphthylene were successfully synthesized, and the tert-butylated analogues were found to dissolve in several organic solvents, and to manipulate the reaction as a homogeneous transformation. In addition, 4,7-di-tert-butylacenaphtyne proved to be synthetically realistic. On the other hand, the elaboration was found in the dimerization of acenaphtyne, and the further exploitation of generative efficiency of acenaphtyne.