Fabrication of multilayer films composed of Prussian blue and its analog nanoparticles and their cation-selective electron-rectification phenomena
Project/Area Number |
24550069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAGAWA Hiroshi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90234244)
YAMADA Teppei 九州大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10404071)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ結晶 / 錯体化学 / 配位高分子 / 薄膜 / 電子整流 / プルシアンブルー / イオン伝導 / 酸化還元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have successfully prepared water-dispersion solutions of Prussian blue (PB) and its Ni-replaced analog (Ni-PBA) nanoparticles. Double layer (DL) films composed of PB (bottom layer) and Ni-PBA (top layer) NPs have been simply fabricated on indium-tin-oxide (ITO) glass substrates by spin-coating using their water-dispersion solutions, and electron-rectification phenomena of the DL films have been investigated. Via reconstitution of d-π bonding networks among NPs by low-temperature sintering at 120-150°C, the spin-coated films well adhered on the ITO substrates and fragility of the films was surprisingly improved. The bottom layer of the PB NPs behaves as a high-performance electron-blocking layer against the top layer of the Ni-PBA NPs. The electron-rectification phenomena occurred cation-selectively of potassium ions.