Development of strongly luminescent copper(I) and silver(I) complexes by hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TSUGE Kiyoshi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (60280583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOZAKI Koichi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (20212128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発光性 / 銅 / 銀 / チオラト錯体 / 複合化 / エネルギー移動 / 発光性配位高分子 / 発光性チオラト錯体 / d10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Luminescent transition metal complexes have been explored not only as the photosensitizers but also as the luminescent materials for light emitting diodes because of their phosphorescence and because the feasible control over the luminescent properties, molecular size, and solubility by applied ligands. In this research, a series of novel luminescent copper complexes having thiophenol derivatives was prepared. The photophysical measurements clarified that their luminescent properties are strongly affected by the coexisting pyridyl ligands. The research upon the luminescent copper halogeno coordination polymers reveals that the mixed-ligand coordination polymers work as antenna system with the specific combination of bridging ligands.