Rapid determination methode of radioactive strontium for radiological emergency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Masaki  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 研究協力員 (00622094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Takashi  金沢大学, 学内共同利用施設, 名誉教授 (00019499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Akihiko  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 教授 (80230655)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Yoshihiro
SAKAI Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性ストロンチウム / 迅速分析法 / 福島第一原発事故 / リン酸塩沈殿法 / 液体シンチレーション / Sr-Rad disk / Sr-90 / Sr-89 / 福島原発事故 / 汚染対策 / β線スペクトル / Sr-Rad disk
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiostrontium (Sr-89,Sr-90) in the waste water has been continuously released to the ocean from the port of Fukushima daiichi NPP after nuclear accident. A new method for the determination of radiostrontium in seawater samples has been developed for rapid monitoring of seawater. The concentration and purification steps of Sr, in combination with Sr Rad Disk which was not supposed to be applicable to seawater, allow seawater sample aliquot up to 1 L to be analyzed in 3.5 hours.The total Sr-89+Sr-90 activity is determined by liquid scintillation counting with extraction scintillator. The method is successful to reduce the analytical time including measurments from a month to a day.