Dynamics of the photoinduced electron transfer of the metalloporphyrin supramolecular array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
INAMO Masahiko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20176407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hideo  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 准教授 (70242807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属錯体化学 / 人工光合成 / 金属ポルフィリン複合系 / 光誘起電子移動反応 / ポルフィリン / 電子移動反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, photoinduced electron transfer reaction of zinc(II) porphyrin complex bearing electron accepting or electron donating moiety at the periphery of the porphyrin complex was studied using various spectrophotometric techniques, and the factor for producing the long-lived charge-separated intermediate states and the possibility of these charge-separated states for utilization as a chemical energy conversion system were investigated. A zinc(II) porphyrin complex bearing a bipyridine moiety at the periphery was found that the photoinduced electron transfer from the excited state of the porphyrin to the bipyridine moiety in the presence of excess Cu(II) ion was observed using a transient absorption technique. Relatively long lifetime of these charge-separated states was discussed in terms of the molecular structure of the porphyrin complex.