Synthesis and chromic properties of external stimuli-responsive metal complexes that induce proton coupled electron transfer reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kiyohiko  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50198082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Masako  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80214401)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクロミック錯体 / 外部刺激 / プロトン付加・解離 / 酸化・還元 / ヒドラゾン / 配位様式 / クロミック挙動 / 金属錯体 / 酸化還元 / クロミック現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
External chemical and physical stimuli-responsive metal complexes were prepared, and their chromic properties induced by protonation-deprotonation and/or redox reaction were investigated.
We prepared several hydrazone-Pd(II), Pt(II), Ru(II), Ru(III), Cu(I), Cu(II), Ag(I), Au(I) complexes, and successfully determined their structures. The reversible changes in color of the absorption and luminescence were observed by grinding and heating the crystals, and exposing the crystals to HCl vapor. Such changes in color were also observed in some complexes by photoirradiation in solution and in the solid state.