Interconversion between Naturally-derived Hydrogen Donors and Hydrogen with Renewability at Room Temperature under Atmospheric Pressure in Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUENOBU Tomoyoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90271030)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 水素 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 再生可能エネルギー / 金属錯体 / 分散型電力供給網 / 光エネルギー変換 / 反応機構 / 光物性 / 天然由来 / 過酸化水素 / 再生可能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is highly required to replace fossil fuels by sustainable, renewable, and clean energy resources such as hydrogen (H2). In spite of the availability and usefulness of H2, storage and transportation of H2 are seriously difficult, because H2 gas is explosive and its volumetric energy density is quite low. In high-pressure H2 tank systems, energy-consuming cryogenically-cooling equipment is required to store pressurized hydrogen in a liquid form. Hence, low-cost and energy-efficient storage of hydrogen is definitely needed for stationary and portable applications in the hydrogen-delivery infrastructure in a small-scale micro-grid for the electric power supply in the near future. In this context, catalytic dehydrogenation and hydrogenation reactions of organic and inorganic molecules, especially naturally-derived compounds, in a reversible way have been studied and made possible from the viewpoint of a hydrogen donor as sustainable and renewable energy resources.