Study on mixed-metal complexes toward elucidation of metal-metal interactions
Project/Area Number |
24550081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 白金 / 11族元素 / 混合金属錯体 / 発光 / 金属間相互作用 / メカノクロミズム / 光物性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have succeeded in the syntheses of neutral Z-shaped heteropolynuclear Pt complexes and Pt-Fe complex bearing 1,1'-bis(diphenylphosphino)ferrocene as a redox-active ligand. Structures and photophysical properties of these complexes were elucidated. We have also succeeded in the syntheses of imidoylamidinato Pt(II) complexes by the reaction of [Pt(bpy)(RCN)2](2+) (R = Me, Et, Ph) generated in a nitrile solution with 1H-pyrazole-1-carboxamidine. These complexes exhibit bright yellow or yellow-green luminescence in the solid state and mechanochromic behavior.