A study on the luminescence color tuning of single transition metal complexes aiming application to the multiple color OLED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Kazuteru  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (40226139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発光材料 / エキシマー / 速度論 / 白色発光 / 発光色チューニング / 励起三量体 / カラーチューニング / 白金錯体 / エキシマー発光 / 時間分解発光 / キネティクス / 発光 / CIE図 / 速度論解析 / 励起トリマー / 発光色制御 / メカノクロミズム / 青色発光材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the luminescence properties and color tuning of Pt complexes. A blue emissive Pt complex was prepared. As the concentration of the solution was increased, the color of the emission varied from blue to white to orange. The color change resulted from a monomer-excimer equilibrium in the excited state. Upon further increases in concentration, another broad peak appeared in the longer wavelength region of the spectrum. We assigned the infrared band to the emission from an excited trimer in the excited state. The emission lifetimes of the monomer, dimer, and trimer were evaluated as 12.8, 2.13, and 0.68 micros, respectively, which were sufficiently long to allow association with anotecher Pt(II) complex and dissociation into a lower-order aggregate. Based on equilibrium constants determined from a kinetic study, the formation of the excimer and the excited trimer were concluded to be exothermic processes, with 24.5 kJmol-1 and 20.4 kJmol-1 at 300 K, respectively.