Development and application of linear linking methods of multinucleaer complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Youichi  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40193263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクラスター / シアナミド / 高次構造化 / ルテニウム / パラジウム / シアナミド錯体 / 白金 / 四核クラスター / 混合金属錯体 / 分子ワイヤ / 架橋錯体 / イリジウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyanamide ions are soft and sterically less demanding anions and act as versatile bridging ligands with a variety of coordination modes. This study aimed at development of novel cluster core expansion reactions of cyanamido-bridged small clusters to construct clusters with three-dimensional higher-order structures. The novel findings obtained in this study include (1) core expansion reaction of dinuclear ruthenium complex by linking terminal nitrogen atoms of cyanamido ligands, (2) observation of reversible coordination mode change between N,N- and N,N'-cyanamido ligands, and (3) cluster core transformation reactions from a tetranuclear palladium complex to tri- and pentanuclear clusters.