Development of polyoxometalate which acts as a proton-conducting solid electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Eri  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90323831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリ酸 / プロトン伝導性 / 希土類金属 / プロトン伝導 / 電気伝導性 / 光化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the electrical conductivity of Na3[PMo9O31(H2O)3]13H2O (PMo9) mixed with LaCl3 7H2O (La) by measuring its impedance. PMo9 exhibits conductivity through proton transport along a channel constructed by the oxygen atoms of anion and crystal water. It shows highest conductivity, 1.3×10-3 S cm-1, at 50 °C. However, the conductivity decreases to 6.2×10-6 S cm-1 at 100 °C due to structural changes of anion. By mixing La into PMo9, we observed a significant enhancement at high temperatures. The conductivity of the mixture, PMo9:La = 9:1, was 1.0×10-3 S cm-1 at 100 °C. Based on TG-DTA and IR spectra, it was indicated that the existence of La in the PMo9 sample led to the improvement of PMo9 thermal stability by suppressing the release of crystal water. A similar effect was confirmed in the conductivity of [PMo12O36(OH)4{La(H2O)4}4]Br5 16H2O (PMo12La4). The conductivity of the PMo12La4:La = 9:1 mixture was 3.3 × 10-4 S cm-1 at 100 °C (3.8×10-8 S cm-11 for PMo12La4).