Development of Highly-sensitive Analytical Technique Using Bipolar Electrodes in Microchip Electrophoresis of Biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
FUMIHIKO Kitagawa  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20362452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分析科学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 分離分析 / チップ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to increase the detection sensitivity in capillary electrophoresis (CE) and microchip electrophoresis (MCE), a novel and simple on-line sample preconcentration based on a modified dynamic pH junction technique in a bipolar electrode embedded single “straight” channel was developed. It was found that a very high pH zone with a short band width formed around the bipolar electrode only by switching the polarity of the separation voltage applied both ends of the straight microchannel. As a typical result, a 50~300-fold increases in the sensitivity for fluorescent dyes were obtained. Proposed technique was successfully applied to the analysis of labeling dyes for biomolecules and the separation of protein mixtures.