Real-time observation of metal nanoparticles internalized into a biological cell by confocal microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuhiko  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10375222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金ナノ粒子 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 光散乱 / 顕微鏡 / プラズモン / 共鳴散乱 / 細胞イメージング / 共焦点顕微散乱観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of protein localization and interactions in biological cells are very important on tumor marker targeted medical diagnostics and profiling of some series of diseases. Nanoparticles receive an enormous attention in various biomedical applications since their sizes are similar with biological molecules and structures. Gold nanoparticle (AuNP) possesses unique optical properties based on localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) and functionalizability with self-assembled monolayers, thus they have utilized in biosensing and gene delivery applications.
We studied to develop a light-scattering microscopy to probe AuNP internalized into biological cells. The optimum condition for surface modification of AuNPs and intracellular introduction by protein coated AuNP were investigated. Resonant light scattering imaging of AuNPs in a cell was also demonstrated in this study. Cellular uptake and fate of AuNPs were analyzed.