Flow-based multi-biosensing system fabricated with track-etched microporous membrane electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGUCHI HITOSHI  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30333991)
Research Collaborator KIJIMA Tatsuro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50272084)
TACHIBANA Kazuhiro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50241724)
NISHINA Tatsuo  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60172673)
IIYAMA Masamitsu  野村マイクロサイエンス株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオセンサー / 電気分析 / 酵素 / トラックエッチドメンブレン / フロー分析 / 電気化学センサー / フロー電解セル / トラックエッチ膜 / 酵素センサー / 電気化学センサ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new amperometric biosensor was fabricated by using track-etched microporous membrane electrodes. The proposed sensor system consists a prereactor electrode, a detector electrode, and an immobilized enzyme reactor sandwiched between these electrodes. The interferents such as L-ascorbic acid or uric acid are electrolyzed completely at the prereactor electrode, which is positioned upstream of the enzyme reactor. The increased current response at the detector electrode derives solely from oxidation of hydrogen peroxide produced in the enzymatic reaction. Sensitive and selective response toward analyte concentration was obtained with no other catalytic material such as peroxidase or an electron mediator.