Study on the causal relation between Isoyake (rocky-shore denudation) and the concentration of iron species in coastal seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Shiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10219404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kazuhisa  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80112291)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磯焼け / 鉄 / スペシエーション / 沿岸海水 / 鉄濃度 / 固相分光法 / 溶存鉄 / 現場分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently “Isoyake” has been widely observed in the coastal region in Japan. One of the causes is considered to be the decrease in the dissolved iron(II) or iron(III) concentrations in the coastal seawater. The reliable data which make it possible to clarify the causes of Isoyake, however, have not been well reported because to determine the concentrations of trace amounts of iron in different oxidation state present in coastal seawater is quite difficult.
In this study we have developed the high sensitive and selective speciation method using solid phase spectrometry for trace iron. By the practical application of this method on various coastal sea water samples, it is clarified that the concentration of iron(II) are not strongly correlated to Isoyake.