Development of Novel SPR Imaging Technology Using Shorter Wavelength Light and Its Application to Single Cell Analysis
Project/Area Number |
24550094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI MASAYASU 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70226554)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バイオセンサ / 免疫センサ / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 計測工学 / 生物・生体工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Novel surface plasmon resonance (SPR) sensor chip, which can be used with shorter wavelength light source, was developed in order to obtain a clear and high resolution SPR image. By utilizing a silver, an indium tin oxide (ITO) and the silver alloy for the sensor film preparation, SPR imaging could be realized by using light source shorter than 500nm. Relationship between SPR sensor characteristics and wavelength of light source was investigated since wider wavelength light sources could be used by the development of this new sensor chip.