Simultaneous multiselective spectroelectrochemical fiber-optic sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KURAMITZ Hideki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (70397165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分光電気化学 / 光ファイバー / メチレンブルー / フェロシアン化物イオン / ATRシグナル / ATRシグナル / ITO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present a novel spectroelectrochemical fiber-optic sensor in three modes of selectivity. The proposed sensor consists of a gold mesh cover on a multimode fiber optic that uses attenuated total reflection as the optical detection mode. The sensing is based on changes in the attenuation of the light that passes through the fiber-optic core accompanying the electrochemical oxidation-reduction of an analyte at the electrode. Methylene blue and ferrocyanide were used as model analytes. The sensor responses were successfully enhanced with an additional level of selectivity via an electrostatically adsorbed, self-assembled monolayer, which consisted of a silane coupling layer, a polyanion, and a polycation. The optimized sensor had detection limits of 8.3 × 10-9 M for methylene blue and 7.1 × 10-4 M for ferrocyanide. The developed sensor was successfully applied to the detection of ferrocyanide in simulated nuclear waste.