Kinetic study of intermolecular interaction by liquid chromatography
Project/Area Number |
24550096
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYABE Kanji 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (10281015)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 分子間相互作用 / 速度解析 / 会合・解離速度定数 / クロマトグラフィー / モーメント解析理論 / 反応速度定数 / 光学異性体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A chromatographic method based on the moment theory was developed for analyzing not only the equilibrium but also the reaction kinetics of intermolecular interaction. New moment equations were also developed by assuming that the reaction kinetics between solute molecules and functional ligands could be represented by the Langmuir-type rate equation. They are essential for determining the association and dissociation rate constants from chromatographic elution peak profiles experimentally measured. As concrete examples, it was tried to determine the association and dissociation rate constants in two different chiral separation systems. Thermodynamic characteristics of the reaction kinetics relating to the intermolecular interaction were also determined by analyzing the temperature dependence of the rate constants. It was demonstrated that chromatography was effective for the kinetic study of intermolecular interaction, although it has widely been used as a separation method.