Specific reaction of dendrimers at liquid/liquid interfaces and its application to electrochemical separation and detection systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Hirohisa  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90346297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Hisanori  金沢大学, 理工研究域物質化学系, 教授 (60142923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 分子包接 / 液液界面 / イオン移動 / 界面吸着 / 電位変調蛍光分光法 / ドラッグデリバリー / デンドリマ- / 包接 / 電位変調分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical control of liquid/liquid distribution of ionic species through specific interactions with the dendrimer and application of photofunctionalized dendrimers as a spectrophotometric reagent were studied by means of spectroelectrochemical techniques. The mechanistic analysis of charge transfer reactions across the liquid/liquid interface demonstrated that the encapsulation behavior of ions into the dendrimer significantly depends on the molecular size and charged state of the dendrimer. It was also indicated that the axial-coordinations of the dendrimer to the metal center of encapsulated species could enhance the ion association stability. In addition, the photofunctionalized dendrimers obtained from the hybridization with luminescent gold nanodots and chemical modifications were examined as separation and spectrophotometric reagents for metal ions in liquid/liquid systems.