Development of field determination methods for environmental pollutants using reflective absorbance detector and solid-state extraction
Project/Area Number |
24550098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フィルター濃縮法 / 簡易分析 / 環境分析 / 反射型吸光度検出器 / 発光ダイオード / フィルター濃縮 / 反射吸光度 / リン-モリブデンブルー / 分析キット / リンーモリブデンブルー / フェロシアン化物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Expensive analytical equipments are necessary to determine various substances with high sensitivity. In this work, solid-phase extraction with a membrane filter was used to concentrate the substances in the sample, such as phosphorous, copper, and manganese. They were colored by the specific reagents and were collected on the filter. We have developed an LED-based, palm-top size reflective absorbance detector to measure the concentration of the substance on the filter directly. Thus the high sensitivity for the determination of phosphorous in natural water and ferrocyanide in common salt, and so on, has been attained without an expensive equipment with the combination of this detector and solid-state extraction.