Development of sensitive on-site catalytic determination method of toxic elements and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Susumu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (90143958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasutada  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (20262644)
UETA Ikuo  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (50598688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境分析 / オンサイト分析 / 反応速度法 / 触媒反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic determination methods were developed for sensitive on-site determination of toxic mercury and cadmium in environmental waters. A new catalytic reaction system was developed for the determination of mercury. For on-site separation, the Conway’s microdiffusion separation was used to eliminate interfering ions. Cadmium was determined by using its catalytic effect on the formation of zinc porphyrin. Interference of calcium and magnesium was effectively inhibited by addition of calcium reagent. This method can be applied to on-site analysis of tap-, river- and industrial wasted water samples.