Development of Highly Sensitive Plasmonic Sensors
Project/Area Number |
24550102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 金ナノ粒子 / 表面プラズモン / 高分子ミセル / 自己組織化 / テンプレート / ブロックポリマー / ナノ粒子アレイ / 表面プラズモンセンサー / ブロックコポリマー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Preparation and surface modification of gold nanoparticles has been studied to develop a plasmonic sensor. A facile 2D self-assembly method was developed for the preparation of gold nanoparticle array on substrates using block copolymer nanotemplates. Well-ordered gold nanoparticle array was applied to a local surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) sensor. We also have developed a novel sensor combined surface plasmon- and fluorescence spectroscopy. The gold nanoparticle array was formed on a SiO2 layer containing fluorescence dyes. The resonant excitation of local surface plasmon resonance provides an enhanced intensity of fluorescence of dyes, which is directly translated to changes of fluorescence intensity measured upon the capture of target analyte at the surface of gold nanoparticles.