Simultaneous Determination of the Oxidation State of Sulfur in the Asbestos Decomposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Masaaki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (40039285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMOTO Jun  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (80253582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアスベスト / 常温分解 / 硫黄 / 酸化状態 / XANES / 硫黄の酸化状態分析 / クリソタイル / 貧酸素塊域 / 硫黄の還元状態 / 硫黄高分子電解質溶液 / 硫黄の酸化状態 / クリシドライト / 白石綿含有建材 / 青石綿含有建材 / アスベスト常温分解 / 多硫化カルシウム / 硫黄化合物 / X線吸収端近傍構造分光 / XANES spectroscopy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Asbestos fibers decomposed more than 99.9 % by treating asbestos fibers with a solution prepared from sulfur and calcium hydroxide at 150°C and 0.6Mpa. In order to elucidate the mechanism oxidation state of sulfur compounds was determined by an X-ray absorption near edge structure spectrum (XANES) method. The oxidation state of sulfur gradually changed from -2 to 0, +2, +4 and +6 that depended on the treating time. The ionic radius of sulfur grows big with the oxidation. The results suggest that the sulfur compounds intercalated in asbestos fiber expand the crystal gap, leading to the decomposition of asbestos fiber under continuous mixing.