Construction and function of photo cleavable molecular tag for molecular recognition
Project/Area Number |
24550104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Toshihide 長崎大学, 産学官連携戦略本部, 准教授 (10291535)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 質量分析 / レーザ―脱離イオン化 / 分子標識 / ポルフィリン / 光開裂 / LDI-MS / 分子タグ / 選択的検出 / 光開裂性分子 / 標識剤 / イオン化 / 低分子化合物 / 錯形成 / LDI-MS / 分子標識剤 / 炭素酸素結合形成 / ニトロメタン / t-ブチルエーテル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the challenges in mass spectrometry is molecular recognition and stereo recognition in analysis. The research had been carried out to develop new functional molecules as molecular tag for mass spectrometry, which can generate detectable ions upon irradiation of laser pulse. 1) Porphiline derivatives were developed as molecular tag which is detectable under laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry. 2) Method for LDI-MS for labeled molecule with this functional molecule had been exploited.