Metabolome analysis of abnormal bile acids as specific biomarkers in the inborn error of cholesterol biosynthesis (SLOS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Takashi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (60060125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体分子 / 先天性コレステロール代謝異常症 / コレステロール異常代謝産物 / LC/ESI-MS/MS / スミス‐レムリ‐オピッツ症候群(SLOS) / 7-デヒドロコレステロール レダクターゼ欠損症 / SLOS疾患 / LC-MS/MS / 異常胆汁酸 / MassBank / SLOS症候群 / Mass Bank
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of bile acids from cholesterol is a complex biochemical pathway involving at least 16 enzymes. Inborn errors of cholesterol biosynthesis in Smith-Lemli-Opitz Syndrome (SLOS: 7-dehydrocholesterol reductase deficiency, Dhcr7) result in excessive formation of abnormal intermediates of 4α- and 4β-hydroxy-7-dehydrocholesterols (as the unconjugated and conjugated forms) and/or their metabolites that accumulate in blood and are excreted in part in urine. In the past, these intermediates in cholesterol biosynthesis have been detected in neonatal blood or urine by screening with FAB-MS followed by detailed characterization using GC-MS. Both methods have proved difficult to automate, and currently most laboratories screen candidate samples using LC-MS/MS. Here, we describe a new, simple and sensitive analytical method for identification and chracterization of 4α- and 4β-dehydrocholesterols (as biomarkers for SLOS), using LC/ESI-MS/MS.