Development of the specific detection methods to identify the binding epitope of ligand interacting with the target protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mitsuru  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40315750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Etsuro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10130303)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子間相互作用 / タンパク質 / リガンド / 特異的検出 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 核磁気共鳴 / レセプター / 選択的検出 / 標的タンパク質 / 結合部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In acquiring NMR spectra, it is easier to use samples containing 100% D2O on the point of setting parameters. However, loss of valuable samples is inevitable due to the solvent exchange process. In the present research, the novel method, which is suitable to detect ligand binding to a protein receptor in solution containing 95% H2O+5% D2O, was developed. The pulse scheme, which can effectively attenuate huge water signal, was incorporated in STD and Water-LOGSY experiments. An advantage of the present method is the sensitive detection of the binding ligand in acquiring 1D spectra without using expensive isotopes such as 13C and/or 15N.