Development of a Novel Real-time Measurement Method for Monitoring Materials Movements across a Plant Surface by Probe Beam Deflection/fluorescence/absorbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WU xing-zheng  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70234961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Tomomi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80435578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計測 / 植物 / 吸光度 / 蛍光 / 偏向 / 溶存酸素 / 水生植物 / 物質輸送 / 酸素 / 偏向測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Probe beam deflection method was combined to dissolved oxygen-quenching of fluorescence and absorbance methods to develop a novel real-time detection method for monitoring materials movements across a plant surface. A laser probe beam was passed by a vicinity of a plant, and its deflection was monitored to obtain information on materials movements across the plant surface. Also, fluorescence of Ru-complex, which is quenched by dissolved oxygen, is also monitored to obtain the change of dissolved oxygen concentration. Furthermore, absorbance of the laser probe beam was monitored to get information on concentration change of chemical species which absorb the probe beam. Egeria densa and Ceratophyllum demersum L were used as model samples, and results of monitoring of their photo-synthetic and aspiration process showed that the novel detection could used for monitoring of materials movement across the plant surface, dissolved oxygen change near the plant surface.